Crane Lake Challenge – March 4, 2017

Below please find Race Results and a list of Classes from the 2016 Crane Lake Challenge.  Racing runs from 10-4pm on Saturday March 4th.  Register in our lobby on race day between 9-3 pm.  Call 218-993-2266 if you have any questions. 

THANKS to everyone who attended and helped make the 2016 Crane Lake Challenge a GREAT SUCCESS.  Attendance as well as SPEEDS were HIGH, with great weather to enjoy the RACING action.  A special thank you to Kurt Mohawk and his wonderful crew for their skill and support on race day.  There were 163 entries this year.
Below are the official race results for the 2016 Crane Lake Challenge:

CLCpano
Top Speed:
1st: Mike Martin, 1100 Turbo Yamaha: 174.09
2nd: Ed Esner, Arctic Cat Turbo: 169.03
3rd: Mike Martin, Arctic Cat Turbo: 167.03
4th: Corey Sullivan, A/C FX 1100: 162.74
5th: Jacob Lemon, Anderson 1500: 158.22
6th Taniel Shellboch, OM 1100: 156.63
7th: Ricky Shellboch, Ult Mod 1020: 155.11
8th: Roni Waldoch, Skidoo 1500: 151.51
FAN CLASS:
1ST PLACE : SHELBY BRAY 98’ SKI DOO 440 78.31 MPH
KID 120 OM CLASS:
1ST PLACE: JUSTIN BLAZEVIC POLARIS 134 43.58 MPH
2ND PLACE: TYLER BLAZEVIC POLARIS 206 34.38 MPH
3RD PLACE: NEIL KLUEMKE POLARIS 120 28.00 MPH
LMI: 1 LUNGER MODIFIED:
1ST PLACE: MICHAEL HOULE MINI 333 86.58 MPH
LAKE RACER (LR):
1ST PLACE: RICKY MARX POLARIS 1355 119.17 MPH
2ND PLACE: NICK GUSTAFSON POL 1355 114.39 MPH
3RD PLACE: DON PULFORD POL 650 107.52 MPH
LAKE RACER OPEN (LRO):
1ST PLACE: KEN HUNT 97’ POL 1200 136.44MPH
2ND PLACE: CHUCK JOHNSON SKIDOO 890 122.95 MPH
3RD PLACE: BRITTANY VAJDL POL 1000 119.04 MPH
4TH PLACE: DRAKE PATROW POL 1000 117.40 MPH
NON-TRACTION (NT 1) 0- 500:
1ST PLACE: KEN HEMENWAY ART CAT 500 79.58 MPH20160305_130606_resized
2ND PLACE: DAN TRUDEL POLARIS 340 73.01 MPH
3RD PLACE: NEIL KLUEMPKE POLARIS 360 59.42 MPH
NON-TRACTION (NT 2) 501- UP:
1ST PLACE: JEFF OLSON ART CAT 103.89 MPH
2ND PLACE: DOYLE SWIFT ART CAT 1100 103.11 MPH
3RD PLACE: TOM BRINKMAN ART CAT1000 101.46 MPH
4TH PLACE: DAVE ERICKSON 00’ ART CAT 98.77 MPH
5TH PLACE: SCOTT WHERLEY SKIDOO 1000 90.30 MPH
6TH PLACE: ALEX RENOLLET F 700 84.24 MPH
7TH PLACE: JESSE CARTER SKIDOO 670 79.82 MPH
IMPROVED STOCK 2 (IS2) 314-500:
1ST PLACE: MIKE SWENSON POLARIS 440 108.77 MPH
2ND PLACE: DEVIN SPINDLER POLARIS 440 107.01 MPH
3RD PLACE: JIM OHMAN POLARIS XCR 440 94.24 MPH
4TH PLACE: PAUL KARKASH ARCTIC CAT 440 71.13 MPH
IMPROVED STOCK 3 (IS3) 501-600:
1ST PLACE: SUE TRANGSRUD POLARIS 600 120.96 MPH
2ND PLACE: MARK JENSEN POLARIS 600 119.55 MPH
3RD PLACE: DEVIN SPINDLER POLARIS 600 112.92 MPH
4TH PLACE: JORDAN FLANDER SKI DOO 600 94.69 MPH
5TH PLACE: JEREMY HART SKI DOO 521 93.12 MPH
6TH PLACE: DON PULFORD POLARIS 600 90.81 MPH
7TH PLACE: MASSON JARVI ART CAT 600 82.99 MPH
8TH PLACE: SERENITY MILLER POLARIS 580 80.63 MPH
IMPROVED STOCK 4 (IS4) 601-700:
1ST PLACE: DEVIN SPINDLER POLARIS 700 124.72 MPH
2ND PLACE: JOHN JACKOLICH SKI DOO 700 123.22 MPH
3RD PLACE: AL DOBERSTEIN ART CAT 700 118.42 MPH
4TH PLACE: NEIL HVIDSTON ART CAT F7 115.08 MPH
5TH PLACE: RANDY WHINDSPERGER ART CAT F7 114.85 MPH
6TH PLACE: TOM MIKULICH POLARIS 680 108.93 MPH
7TH PLACE: ERIC SUNDQUIST JR. POLARIS ULTRA 108.45 MPH
IMPROVED STOCK 5 (IS5) 701-800:
1ST PLACE: JAY HANSON POLARIS 800 127.98 MPH
2ND PLACE: JOHN JACKOLICH SKI DOO 800 126.40 MPH
3RD PLACE: HARVEY OTREMBZ SKI DOO 800 126.01 MPH
4TH PLACE: KURT MOHAWK SKI DOO 800 124.51 MPH
5TH PLACE: GAIL MOHAWK SKI DOO 800 122.64 MPH
6TH PLACE: CHRIS HANSON SKI DOO 800 117.06 MPH
7TH PLACE: TOM MIKELICH POLARIS 700 111.60 MPH
IMPROVED STOCK 6 (IS6) 801 AND UP:
1ST PLACE: DOYLE SWIFT ART CAT 1000 135.09 MPH
2ND PLACE: GAIL MOHAWK SKI DOO 1000 129.27 MPH
3RD PLACE: RICH ANDERSON POLARIS 1000 127.19 MPH
4TH PLACE: ASHLEY MERCHOWITZ MXZ 120.96 MPH
5TH PLACE: DUSTIN CHRISTOPHERSON A/C 1000 108.82MPH
6TH PLACE: KEN HEMENWAY A/C 900 104.69 MPH
7TH PLACE: GEORGE HAKOMAKI A/C 900 104.19 MPH20160305_124809_resized (003)
OPEN MOD 1 (OM1) 0-500:

1ST PLACE: MATT MEADER ANDERSON 500 103.75 MPH
2ND PLACE: CARLIE BRAY SKIDOO 440 96.12 MPH
3RD PLACE: MICHEAL HOULE MINI 333 86.93 MPH
OPEN MOD 2 (OM2) 501-600:
1ST PLACE: TOM PEDROTTI POLARIS 600 124.96 MPH
2ND PLACE: CHRIS MATTSON YAMAHA 583 88.42 MPH
OPEN MOD 3 (OM3) 601-700:
1ST PLACE: STEVEN FINN POLARIS 650 86.37 MPH
OPEN MOD 4 (OM4) 701-800:
1ST PLACE: JACOB LEMON PROLINE 800 134.77 MPH
2ND PLACE: KERRY SERSHA SKIDOO 800 112.92 MPH
OPEN MOD 5 (OM5) 801- 1100:
1ST PLACE: TANIEL SHELLBOCH OM 1100 156.63 MPH
2ND PLACE: JAKE MCCAN OM 1100 151.15 MPH
OPEN MOD 6 (OM6) OPEN FUEL 1101 – UP:
1ST PLACE: JACOB LEMON ANDERSON 1500 158.22 MPH
PRO STOCK 1 (PS1) 0- 500:
1ST PLACE: MICHEAL HOULE MINI 333 84.22 MPH
PRO STOCK 2 (PS2) 501-600:
1ST PLACE: JAKE PEDROTTI POLARIS 600 126.41 MPH
2ND PLACE: LARRY NORBERG SKIDOO 599 119.39 MPH
PRO STOCK 3 (PS3) 601- 700:
1ST PLACE: SUE TRANGSRUD ULTRA 680 126.33 MPH
2ND PLACE: KURT SWANSON POL 650 122.44 MPH
3RD PLACE: ASHLEY MERCHOWITZ MXZ 121.32 MPH
4TH PLACE: CARRY NORBERG SKIDOO 699 119.11 MPH
5TH PLACE: BLAZE WOLDT POL 650 117.09 MPH
6TH PLACE: JIM OHMAN SKIDOO 699 116.64 MPH
PRO STOCK 4 (PS4) 701-800:
1ST PLACE: RONI WALDOCH SKI DOO 800 137.86 MPH
2ND PLACE: JOHN JACKOLICH SKIDOO 800 134.69 MPH
3RD PLACE: JOHN REINI POLARIS 800 133.80 MPH
4TH PLACE: JIM OHMAN POLARIS 800 132.58 MPH
5TH PLACE: PAUL HINNENKAMP POL 800 124.96 MPH
6TH PLACE: KERRY SERSHA SKIDOO 800 109.83 MPH
PRO STOCK 5 (PS 5) 801 – 1000:
1ST PLACE: JOE KITTEL SKI DOO 1000 141.19 MPH
2ND PLACE: GAIL MOHAWK SKI DOO 1000 140.27 MPH
3RD PLACE: RONI WALDOCH SKI DOO 800 135.95 MPH
4TH PLACE: TIA v. 135.91 MPH
PRO STOCK 6 (PS 6) 1001- UP:
1ST PLACE: RONI WALDOCH SKIDOO 1500 151.51 MPH
2ND PLACE: TRAVIS JAKERMEIRER ART CAT 144.09MPH
STOCK 2 (S2) 341-500:
1ST PLACE: CHEYANNE BRAY MXZX 440 99.05MPH
2ND PLACE: CARLIE BRAY SKI DOO 440 95.21MPH
3RD PLACE: ANA MORTENSEN POL 500 88.33 MPH
4TH PLACE: FLETCHER JAHN INDY 500 85.11 MPH
STOCK 6 (S6) 801 – UP:
1ST PLACE: RUSSELL MORTENSON A-CAT 1000 112.69 MPH
2ND PLACE: DAVE ERICKSON 98 THUNDERCAT 110.42 MPH
3RD PLACE: CHERIE SEIGLEY YAMA VIPER 998 109.72 MPH20160305_130931_resized
4TH PLACE: CHERIE SEIGLEY YAMA 1000 108.66 MPH
5TH PLACE: DAVID GASPERSICH A-CAT 900 102.38 MPH
6TH PLACE: MICHAEL LANE YAMA 1049 102.31 MPH
7TH PLACE: TAHREN LANE YAMA 1049 102.13 MPH
8TH PLACE: CHERIE SEIGLEY APEX 1000 100.64MPH
SUPER STOCK 3 (ss3) 501-600 SP:
1ST PLACE: HOLLY BRAY SKIDOO 600 110.32 MPH
2ND PLACE: PATTY OLSON A-CAT 600 107.96 MPH
3RD PLACE: PATTY OLSON A-CAT 600 107.86 MPH
4TH PLACE: BILLY HOLL A-CAT 600 102.76 MPH
5TH PLACE: SANDRA HADRAVA A-CAT 580 92.21 MPH
6TH PLACE: JON YELLOWEGA POL 600 91.11 MPH
7TH PLACE: MIKE HADRAVA A-CAT 580 87.07MPH
SUPER STOCK 4 (SS4) 601-700 SP:
1ST PLACE: PATTY OLSON A-CAT 700 111.71 MPH
2ND PLACE: ANDREW JARVI A-CAT 700 106.99 MPH
3RD PLACE: NEIL HVIDSTON 03’ CAT F7 101.21 MPH
4TH PLACE: CLAY TOMCZAK A-CAT 700 91.94 MPH
5TH PLACE: JOHNNY CONDON POL 600 91.31 MPH
SUPER STOCK 5 (SS5) 701-800 SP:
1ST PLACE: HOLLY BRAY SKIDOO 800 116.61 MPH
2ND PLACE: AL DOBERSTEIN A-CAT 800 108.30 MPH
3RD PLACE: HAYDEN DOBERSTEIN A-CAT 800 108.19 MPH
4TH PLACE: DAVID ERICKSON A/C SNOPRO 104.60 MPH
5TH PLACE: PHIL FAULBABER POL 800 102.71 MPH
6TH PLACE: CHASE BADIUK SKIDOO 800 94.75 MPH
STOCK MP 3 501-600 MP:
1ST PLACE: TODD STRELOW SKIDOO 800 101.46 MPH
2ND PLACE: JEN JARVI POL. 600 96.79 MPH
3RD PLACE: DAVE ERICKSON 97’ ZRT 94.22 MPH
4TH PLACE: FLETCHER JAHN POL 500 83.48 MPH
STOCK MP4 601-700 MP:
1ST PLACE: SERENITY MILLER XCR 700 102.99 MPH
2ND PLACE: ANDREW BIBEAU XCR 700 100.55 MPH
3RD PLACE: TOM DEER YAMA 700 90.09 MPH
4TH PLACE: MICHAEL SWANSON POL 700 89.64 MPH
STOCK MP5 701-800 MP:
1ST PLACE: TOM DEER SKIDOO 780 115.88 MPH
2ND PLACE: HARVEY OTREMB SKIDOO 110.40 MPH
3RD PLACE: CHRISTINA MORTENSEN POL 800 107.44 MPH
4TH PLACE: NEIL KLUEMPKE POL 800 100.60 MPH
4 STROKE TURBO ( 4 ST):
1ST PLACE: JESSE DOBERSTEIN CAT 1100 119.58 MPH
2ND PLACE: ADAM COUSNEAU YAMA 1050
VINTAGE STOCK 1 (VS 1) 0-340:
1ST PLACE: BRUCE CURTTISS POL 340 69.01 MPH
2ND PLACE: DOUG JOHNSON KAWA 340 61.72 MPH
3RD PLACE: DAVID ERICKSON 74’ ELTIGRE 59.34 MPH
VINTAGE STOCK 2 (VS 2) 341-500:
1ST PLACE: DEVIN SPINDLES POL 500 95.03 MPH
2ND PLACE: OTTO (SCOTT S.) YAMA 433 80.77 MPH
VINTAGE STOCK 3 (VS 3) 501-600:
1ST PLACE: BRIAN BLAZEVIC POL 600 97.74 MPH
2ND PLACE: JOE KITTLE INDY 600 86.20 MPH
3RD PLACE: CHASE JACKSON YAMA 540 84.58 MPH
VINTAGE STOCK 4 (VS 4) 601- UP:
1ST PLACE: CHASE JACKSON YAMA 546 84.74 MPH
WHEELED CLASS (WC):
1ST PLACE: TRAVIS PULFORD KTM 1290 118.95 MPH
2ND PLACE: ROBERT STRUMBELL ATV 950 117.00 MPH
3RD PLACE: TYLER PULFORD CRF-460 86.28 MPH
4TH PLACE: MATT DOUGLAS HONDA 450 72.94 MPH
5TH PLACE: GEORGE HAKOMAKI 70.42 MPH

Comments are closed.